Regulatory Story
Go to market news section View chart   Print
Downing Two VCT  -  DP2F   

Downing TWO VCT PLC - Half-Yearly Report

Released 16:09 27-Sep-2018

Downing TWO VCT PLC - Half-Yearly Report

Downing TWO VCT plc

Half-Yearly Report
for the six months ended 30 June 2018

Performance summary

‘D’ Share pool30 Jun
2018
 31 Dec
2017
 30 Jun
2017
 Pence Pence Pence
Net asset value per ‘D’ Share- - 23.9
Net asset value per ‘E’ Share- - 0.1
Cumulative distributions per ‘D’ Share103.98 103.98 80.0
Total return per ‘D’ Share and ‘E’ Share103.98 103.98 104.0


‘F’ Share pool30 Jun
2018
 31 Dec
2017
 30 Jun
2017
 Pence Pence Pence
Net asset value per ‘F’ Share53.8 69.6 70.0
Cumulative distributions per ‘F’ Share49.0 30.0 27.5
Total return per ‘F’ Share102.8 99.6 97.5


‘G’ Share pool30 Jun
2018
 31 Dec
2017
 30 Jun
2017
 Pence Pence Pence
Net asset value per ‘G’ Share81.4 82.1 82.5
Cumulative distributions per ‘G’ Share27.5 25.0 22.5
Total return per ‘G’ Share108.9 107.1 105.0


‘K’ Share pool30 Jun
2018
 31 Dec
2017
 30 Jun
2017
 Pence Pence Pence
Net asset value per ‘K’ Share94.1 97.7 98.4

CHAIRMAN’S STATEMENT

Introduction

I am pleased to present the Half-Yearly Report for the six months ended 30 June 2018. The Company has a number of share pools, each of which is in a different stage in its planned exit life. Generally progress has been satisfactory over the period for the share pools that have recently passed or are approaching their planned exit date.

Net asset values and overview

‘F’ Share pool
The ‘F’ Share pool launched in 2012 and began exiting from its investments earlier this year. In April the share class paid its first dividends in its realisation phase of 19.0p per share.

At 30 June 2018 the remaining net asset value (“NAV”) was 53.8p per F Share, an increase of 3.2p (4.6%) over the period. Total Return (NAV plus dividends paid to date) is now 102.8p for a combined holding, compared to the original cost, net of income tax relief, of 70p per share.

The pool still holds 12 investments, but plans are being progressed for exits from each of them.

Since the period end one further exit has been achieved. As a result, the Share pool will pay a further dividend of 18.0p per ‘F’ Share on 9 November 2018. This will bring total distributions to 67.0p and leave a remaining NAV of 35.8p.

The task of exiting the remaining investments is likely to take some time to complete, although we expect significant progress to be made over the remainder of the year. The Manager does not, however expect to be in a position to make the final distribution until 2019.

‘G’ Share pool

The ‘G’ Share pool raised funds in 2013 and is now starting the main process of seeking to realise the investments to return funds to Shareholders.

At 30 June 2018, the pool held 15 investments and the net asset value (“NAV”) was 81.4p per G Share which represents a net increase of 1.8p (2.2%) over the period after adjusting for the dividends paid out. Total Return (NAV plus dividends paid to date) is now 108.9p, compared to the original cost, before income tax relief, of 100.0p per share.

One significant investment was realised in the period which generated funds for its first dividend in its realisation phase. A dividend of 10.0p will be paid on 9 November 2018 to shareholders on the register at 19 October 2018. This will bring total distributions to 37.5p and leave a remaining NAV of 71.4p.

The process of realising all of the investments in the portfolio will take some time. Plans are being pursued for exits from each of the investments, but the Manager estimates that it may take up to 12 months for the process to complete.  The ‘G’ Share pool will however make further distributions as realisations are achieved.

‘K’ Share pool
The ‘K’ Share pool raised funds in 2016 and is continuing to build its initial investment portfolio. The target date to start realising investments is late 2021.

At 30 June 2018, the share pool held 18 investments and had a net asset value (“NAV”) and total return 94.1p per K Share. This represents a net decrease of 3.6p (3.7%) over the period. This deficit has arisen partly due to “cash drag” of holding uninvested funds during the investing period and also from a provision that has been required against one investment.

The Investment Manager’s Report will provide more detail on each of the share pools.

Dividends

As discussed above, dividends have been declared in respect of two of the share pools

‘F’ Shares              18.0p per share
‘G’ Shares             10.0p per share

Each of the above dividends will be paid on 9 November 2018 to Shareholders on the register at 19 October 2018.

No dividend is being declared in respect of the ‘K’ Share pool as the VCT regulations effectively prohibit dividends at this stage in the pool’s life.

Share buybacks

The Company has a general policy in the first five years after the launch of a share class, of buying in its own shares that become available in the market for cancellation. Accordingly, the Company will currently buy ‘K’ Shares that become available in the market and will, subject to liquidity and regulatory constraints, buy at prices approximately equal to net asset value i.e. with no discount. No further share buybacks in respect of the ‘F’ Shares and ‘G’ Shares are expected to take place now.

During the period to 30 June 2018, the Company repurchased and subsequently cancelled 16,275 'K' Shares for an aggregate consideration of £15,868, being an average price of 97.5p per ‘K’ Share.

No share buybacks in respect of any other share classes were undertaken during the period.

Outlook
Over the remainder of the year we expect to see significant headway made in realising most of the remaining investments in the ‘F’ Share pool and some initial disposals from the ‘G’ Share pool. As the process of realising investments usually includes transactions with third parties, timings can be unpredictable, and Shareholders should note that the exit process will take time to complete. While the Manager is focussing on delivering exits in a timely manner, the Board is keen to see that full value is achieved for all investments even if this may sometimes take longer to deliver.

In respect of the ‘K’ Share pool, we expect this to be a stable period with the Manager focussing on nurturing the investments such that they will be well positioned to deliver successful exits when the time comes.

I look forward to updating Shareholders on progress in my statement with the year end report to 31 December 2018 but will also communicate additionally with ‘F’ and ‘G’ Shareholders as and when there is any news of further distributions.

Hugh Gillespie
Chairman

INVESTMENT MANAGER’S REPORT
‘F’ SHARE POOL

As at 30 June 2018, the ‘F’ Share pool holds 12 investments and focus has now shifted to the process of realising its investments in order to return funds to ‘F’ Shareholders.

Investment activity
During the period, the full exit of Goonhilly Earth Station Limited completed and resulted in a good outcome for ‘F’ Shareholders generating proceeds of £1.2 million and an uplift over cost of £216,000.

Partial disposals also completed in two of the smaller portfolio companies. There was a partial loan note redemption in the Scottish licensed leisure company, Fubar Stirling Limited which generated a total gain over carrying value of £4,000.

There was also a partial loan note redemption in Fresh Green Power Limited, the domestic rooftop solar company, which was redeemed at par.

The majority of the portfolio investments remain valued at or above cost with there being several valuation movements in the period which generated an uplift over opening value of £104,000.

The most significant increase in valuation was in Merlin Renewables Limited, the anaerobic digestion plant in Norfolk. In August 2018, the plant was exited with the carrying value uplifted to reflect the sale price at the period end.

An uplift of £20,000 was recognised in Atlantic Dogstar Limited, which owns a group of London pubs, following a revaluation of the sites.

Downing Pub EIS One Limited, which acquired the holdings of Pabulum Pubs Limited and Augusta Pub Company Limited in the prior year, was uplifted by £18,000 supported by independent valuations from industry specialists.

Other smaller movements in the portfolio included an uplift of £10,000 in Lambridge Solar Limited and £3,000 in Fresh Green Power Limited.

One valuation write down took place in the period. Green Energy Production UK Limited, the operator of rooftop solar assets in Lincolnshire, had a reduction in value of £24,000 following a period of recurring operational issues.

Realisation plans
The pool’s second most significant investment holding is Merlin Renewables Limited, the anaerobic digestion plant in Norfolk. Following the period end, an exit was achieved which delivered a significant return to the pool.

Plans are in place for the successful exit of the remaining portfolio companies however we anticipate that the exercise will take some time to complete in full.

Net asset value, results and dividend
At 30 June 2018, the net asset value (“NAV”) for a holding of one ‘F’ Share was 53.8p, an increase of 3.2p (4.6%) over the period. Total Return (NAV plus dividends paid to date) is now 102.8p for a combined holding.

The gain on ordinary activities for the ‘F’ Shares, after taxation was £344,000 for the period, comprising a revenue profit of £20,000 and a capital gain of £324,000.

The Company will pay an interim dividend of 18.0p per ‘F’ Share on 9 November 2018 to ‘F’ Shareholders on the register at 19 October 2018.

Outlook
The focus for the ‘F’ Share portfolio remains on exiting from its remaining investments. Progress continues to be made however exact timing on the final exit is dependent on transactions involving third parties.

Downing LLP

SUMMARY OF INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO
‘F’ SHARE POOL

as at 30 June 2018

 CostValuationUnrealised gain/(loss) in period% of portfolio by value
 £’000£’000£’000 
     
VCT qualifying and partially qualifying investments    
Apex Energy Limited1,0001,000-17.0%
Merlin Renewables Limited5007187712.2%
Downing Pub EIS One Limited4906071810.3%
Lambridge Solar Limited5006051010.3%
Pearce and Saunders Limited497497-8.5%
Atlantic Dogstar Limited200255204.3%
Fresh Green Power Limited18923133.9%
Green Energy Production UK Limited10076(24)1.3%
Fubar Stirling Limited955-0.1%
     
Non-qualifying investments    
Baron House Developments LLP481481-8.2%
London City Shopping Centre Limited6666-1.1%
Pearce and Saunders DevCo Limited4646-0.8%
     
 4,1644,58710478.0%
     
Cash at bank and in hand 1,289 22.0%
     
Total 5,876 100.0%

SUMMARY OF INVESTMENT MOVEMENTS
‘F’ SHARE POOL

as at 30 June 2018

DisposalsCostMarketvalue at 01/01/18DisposalproceedsGainagainst cost Total realised gain
 £’000 £’000£’000 £’000£’000
      
Goonhilly Earth Station Limited9559551,171216216
Fubar Stirling Limited626-4
Fresh Green Power Limited111111--
      
 9729681,188216220


INVESTMENT MANAGER’S REPORT

‘G’ SHARE POOL

The ‘G’ Share pool raised funds in 2013 and the focus for the share pool now switches to the process of realising investments. The pool will make its first significant dividend in its realisation phase to investors on 9 November 2018.

Investment activity

During the period, there were no new investments, however one full exit was made in the six months to 30 June 2018.

Goonhilly Earth Station Limited, which operates a satellite earth station in Cornwall, generated proceeds of £2.6 million and an uplift over cost of £488,000.

The majority of investments remain valued at or above cost, however there were two significant reductions in value to Quadrate Spa Limited and Ormsborough Limited.

Quadrate Spa Limited owns and operates a health club business in The Cube complex in Birmingham. The company has been written down by £781,000 following poor performance.

Ormsborough Limited owns several pubs and restaurants across Yorkshire. The company has had a reduction in value of £159,000 due to overspend on recent developments.

The valuation uplifts in the period totalled £432,000 with the majority as a result of an uplift in value of Atlantic Dogstar Limited. The company owns a group of London pubs and following a revaluation of the sites, valuation has been increased by £357,000.

The other notable uplift in the period relates to Downing Pub EIS One Limited, which acquired the holdings of Pabulum Pubs Limited and Augusta Pub Company Limited in the prior year. The Company was uplifted by £36,000 supported by independent valuations from industry specialists.

Net asset value
At 30 June 2018, the net asset value (“NAV”) for a holding of one ‘G’ Share was 81.4p which represents a net increase of 1.8p (2.2%) over the period after adjusting for the dividends paid out. Total Return (NAV plus dividends paid to date) is now 108.9p.

Results and dividend
The profit on ordinary activities for the ‘G’ Shares, after taxation, for the period was £469,000, comprising a revenue profit of £489,000 and a capital loss of £20,000.

The Company will pay an interim dividend of 10.0p per ‘G’ Share, on 9 November 2018 to ‘G’ Shareholders on the register at 19 October 2018.

Outlook

The focus for the ‘G’ Share portfolio is shifting towards exiting its investments as it reaches its five year anniversary in November 2018. Good progress is being made and the first major distribution to ‘G’ Shareholders of 10.0p per share will be paid to investors on 9 November 2018.

Downing LLP

SUMMARY OF INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO
‘G’ SHARE POOL

as at 30 June 2018

 CostValuationUnrealised gain/(loss) in period% of portfolio by value
 £’000£’000£’000 
     
VCT qualifying and partially qualifying investments    
Atlantic Dogstar Limited3,5004,47035722.2%
Antelope Pub Limited1,7601,760-8.7%
Quadrate Catering Limited1,4501,450-7.2%
Walworth House Pub Limited1,3301,330-6.6%
Apex Energy Limited1,3001,300-6.5%
Downing Pub EIS One Limited9801,214366.0%
Hermes Wood Pellets Limited1,0001,000-5.0%
Zora Energy Renewables Limited750750-3.7%
Ormsborough Limited500374(159)1.8%
Oak Grove Renewables Limited420252211.3%
Pearce and Saunders Limited193193-1.0%
     
Non-qualifying investments    
Hedderwick Limited1,2501,320186.6%
Baron House Developments LLP1,0931,093-5.4%
Quadrate Spa Limited1,450669(781)3.3%
London City Shopping Centre Limited110110-0.5%
     
 17,08617,285(508)85.8%
     
Cash at bank and in hand 2,852 14.2%
     
Total 20,137 100%


SUMMARY OF INVESTMENT MOVEMENTS
‘G’ SHARE POOL

as at 30 June 2018

DisposalsCostMarket value at 01/01/18DisposalproceedsGainagainst cost Total realised gain
 £’000 £’000£’000 £’000£’000
      
Goonhilly Earth Station Limited2,1462,1462,634488488
      
 2,1462,1462,634488488

INVESTMENT MANAGER’S REPORT
‘K’ SHARE POOL

The ‘K’ Share pool closed its fundraising in September 2016 having raised £16.2 million. The process of investing the funds is well under way with £12.0 million invested in qualifying and non-qualifying investments as focus now shifts to the close monitoring of investee companies and utilising the remaining cash in the pool.

Investment activity
Valuations movements during the period totalled an unrealised loss of £428,000 with one valuation uplift and one write down.

Ormsborough Limited owns several pubs and restaurants across Yorkshire. The ‘K’ Share pool provided further investment to the company towards the back end of 2017 to help the company continue their expansion. Following overspend on recent developments the company has had a reduction in value of £430,000.

Net asset value, results and dividend
At 30 June 2018, the net asset value (“NAV”) and total return for a holding of one ‘K’ Share was 94.1p, which represents a net decrease of 3.6p (3.7%) over the period.

The loss on ordinary activities for the ‘K’ Share pool, after taxation was £565,000 for the period, comprising a revenue loss of £137,000 and a capital loss of £428,000.

Outlook

The emphasis for the ‘K’ share pool now gradually shifts to the close monitoring of the Share pool’s investments as we seek to optimise growth over the planned exit life, however we also expect there to be a small number of further additions to utilise the remaining cash of the pool.

Downing LLP

SUMMARY OF INVESTMENT MOVEMENTS
‘K’ SHARE POOL

as at 30 June 2018

 CostValuationUnrealised gain/(loss) in period% of portfolio by value
 £’000£’000£’000 
     
VCT qualifying investments    
Jito Trading Limited1,5001,500-10.2%
Apprise Pubs Limited1,3001,300-8.8%
Garthcliff Shipping Limited1,3001,300-8.8%
Yamuna Renewables Limited1,3001,300-8.8%
Ormsborough Limited1,4001,012(430)6.9%
Managed Storage Services (1) Limited1,0001,000-6.8%
Ironhide Generation Limited736736-5.0%
Indigo Generation Limited736736-5.0%
Rockhopper Renewables Limited591591-4.0%
Walworth House Pub Limited500500-3.4%
Exclusive Events Venues Limited500500-3.4%
Pilgrim Trading Limited432432-2.9%
Zora Energy Renewables Limited350350-2.4%
SF Renewables (Solar) Limited337337-2.3%
Mosaic Spa and Health Clubs Limited272920.2%
     
Non-qualifying investments    
Fenkle Street LLP287287-1.9%
Snow Hill Developments LLP4343-0.3%
London City Shopping Centre Limited1515-0.1%
     
 12,35411,968(428)81.2%
     
Cash at bank and in hand 2,779 18.8%
     
Total 14,747 100%


UNAUDITED SUMMARISED BALANCE SHEET

as at 30 June 2018

  

30 Jun 2018
 30 Jun
2017
 31 Dec
2017
  

‘D’
Shares
 

‘F’ Shares
 

‘G’ Shares
 

‘K’
Shares
 

 

Total
  

 

Total
  

 

Total
 £’000£’000£’000£’000£’000 £’000 £’000
          
Fixed assets         
Unquoted investments- 4,587 17,285 11,968 33,840  39,356  37,786 
          
Current assets         
Debtors- 39 780 76 895  474  767 
Cash at bank and in hand12 1,289 2,852 2,779 6,932  6,981  5,589 
 12 1,328 3,632 2,855 7,827  7,455  6,356 
          
Creditors: amounts falling due within one year 

(12


)
 

(99


)
 

(291


)
 

(35


)
 

(437


)
 
(476

)
  

(457


)
          
Net current assets- 1,229 3,341 2,820 7,390  6,979  5,899 
          
Net assets- 5,816 20,626 14,788 41,230  46,335  43,685 
          
Capital and reserves         
Called up share capital25 11 25 16 77  77  77 
Capital redemption reserve124 - - - 124  124  124 
Special reserve- 6,038 20,694 (3)26,729  31,493  28,313 
Share premium account- - - 16,170 16,170  16,170  16,170 
Revaluation reserve(249)424 199 (386)(12) 360  815 
Capital reserve – realised- (1,033)(1,221)2 (2,252) (2,253) (2,252)
Revenue reserve100 376 929 (1,011)394  364  438 
Total equity shareholders’ funds- 5,816 20,626 14,788 41,230  46,335  43,685 
          
Basic and diluted net asset value per:         
‘D’ Share-      23.9p - 
‘E’ Share-      0.1p - 
‘F’ Share 53.8p    70.0p 69.6p
‘G’ Share  81.4p   82.5p 82.1p
‘K’ Share   94.1p  98.4p 97.7p

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN EQUITY
for the six months ended 30 June 2018

Called
 up
share capital
Capital redemption ReserveSpecial ReserveShare Premium ReserveRevaluation
reserve
Capital reserve
realised
Revenue reserve    Total
 £’000£’000£’000£’000£’000£’000£’000  £’000
         
At 1 January 20179510633,66616,170(115)(2,254)28947,957
Total comprehensive income 

-
- 

-
 

-
 

388
 

306
6181,312
Transactions with owners        
Purchase of own shares------(24)(24)
Issue of new shares--------
Share issue costs--------
Transfer between
reserves
 

-
-


(5,353)



-
 

542



5,256
 

(445)
-
Dividends paid-----(5,560)-(5,560)
Cancellation of shares(18)18------
At 31 December 20177712428,31316,170815(2,252)43843,685
Total comprehensive income--- 

-
(832)708372248
Transaction with owners        
Purchase of own shares------(16)(16)
Transfer between reserves-- 

(1,584)
- 

5
1,579--
Dividends paid-----(2,287)(400)(2,687)
Cancellation of shares--- ----
At 30 June 20187712426,72916,170(12)(2,252)39441,230


INCOME STATEMENT

for the six months ended 30 June 2018

Company Total

  

Six months ended
30 Jun 2018

 
  

Six months ended
30 Jun 2017
 Year ended 31 Dec 2017
 RevenueCapitalTotal RevenueCapitalTotal Total
 £’000£’000£’000 £’000£’000£’000 £’000
          
Income948 - 948  719 34753  1,808 
          
Gains/(losses) on investments         
- realised- 708 708  - 6767  272 
- unrealised- (832)(832) - 455455  388 
 948 (124)824  719 5561,275  2,468 
          
Investment management fees(383)- (383) (445)-(445) (886)
Other expenses(138)- (138) (150)-(150) (282)
          
Return/(loss) on ordinary activities before taxation427 (124)303  124 556680  1,300 
          
Tax on total comprehensive income and ordinary activities(55)- (55) (24)-(24) 12 
          
Return/(loss) attributable to equity shareholders372 (124)248  100 556656  1,312 
          
Return per ‘D’ Share- - -  (0.2p)1.0p0.8p 0.9p
Return per ‘E’ Share- - -  - --  
Return per ‘F’ Share0.2p3.0p3.2p 0.8p1.9p2.7p 4.9p
Return per ‘G’ Share1.9p(0.1p)1.8p 0.6p0.9p1.5p 3.6p
Return per ‘K’ Share(0.9p)(2.7p)(3.6p) (1.2p)0.2p(1.0p) (1.3p)

INCOME STATEMENT

for the six months ended 30 June 2018

‘D’ Shares 

Six months ended
30 Jun 2018

 
  

Six months ended
30 Jun 2017
 Year ended 31 Dec 2017
 RevenueCapitalTotal RevenueCapitalTotal Total
 £’000£’000£’000 £’000£’000£’000 £’000
          
Income--- 9 34 43  46 
          
Gains/(losses) on investments         
- realised--- - 68 68  58 
- unrealised--- - (4)(4) 
 --- 9 98 107  104 
          
Investment management fees--- (19)- (19) (32)
Other expenses--- (15)- (15) (25)
          
(Loss)/return on ordinary activities before taxation--- (25)98 73  47 
          
Tax on total comprehensive income and ordinary activities--- 5 - 5  43 
          
(Loss)/return attributable to equity shareholders--- (20)98 78  90 

INCOME STATEMENT

for the six months ended 30 June 2018

‘F’ Shares

 
 

Six months ended
30 Jun 2018

 
  

Six months ended
30 Jun 2017
 Year ended 31 Dec 2017
 RevenueCapitalTotal RevenueCapitalTotal Total
 £’000£’000£’000 £’000£’000£’000 £’000
          
Income118 -118  222 -222  451 
          
Gains on investments         
- realised- 220220  - --  214 
- unrealised- 104104  - 205205  132 
 118 324442  222 205427  797 
          
Investment management fees(58)-(58) (68)-(68) (137)
Other expenses(39)-(39) (43)-(43) (77)
          
Return on ordinary activities before taxation21 324345  111 205316  583 
          
Tax on total comprehensive income and ordinary activities(1)-(1) (22)-(22) (55)
          
Return attributable to equity shareholders20 324344  89 205294  528 

INCOME STATEMENT

for the six months ended 30 June 2018

‘G’ Shares

 
 

Six months ended
30 Jun 2018

 
  

Six months ended
30 Jun 2017
 Year ended 31 Dec 2017
 RevenueCapitalTotal RevenueCapitalTotal Total
 £’000£’000£’000 £’000£’000£’000 £’000
          
Income778 - 778  451 -451  1,217 
          
Gains/(losses) on investments         
- realised- 488 488  - --  
- unrealised- (508)(508) - 229229  215 
 778 (20)758  451 229680  1,432 
          
Investment management fees(200)- (200) (207)-(207) (415)
Other expenses(56)- (56) (53)-(53) (108)
          
Return/(loss) on ordinary activities before taxation522 (20)502  191 229420  909 
          
Tax on total comprehensive income and ordinary activities(33)- (33) (37)-(37) (3)
          
Return/(loss) attributable to equity shareholders489 (20)469  154 229383  906 

INCOME STATEMENT

for the six months ended 30 June 2018

‘K’ Shares

 
 

Six months ended
30 Jun 2018

 
  

Six months ended
30 Jun 2017
 Year ended 31 Dec 2017
 RevenueCapitalTotal RevenueCapitalTotal Total
 £’000£’000£’000 £’000£’000£’000 £’000
          
Income52 - 52  37 - 37  94 
          
(Losses)/gains on investments         
- realised- - -  - (1)(1) 
- unrealised- (428)(428) - 25 25  41 
 52 (428)(376) 37 24 61  135 
          
Investment management fees(125)- (125) (151)- (151) (302)
Other expenses(43)- (43) (39)- (39) (72)
          
(Loss)/gain on ordinary activities before taxation(116)(428)(544) (153)24 (129) (239)
          
Tax on total comprehensive income and ordinary activities(21)- (21) 30 - 30  27 
          
(Loss)/gain attributable to equity shareholders(137)(428)(565) (123)24 (99) (212)

UNAUDITED CASH FLOW STATEMENT

for the six months ended 30 June 2018

    

30 Jun 2018
 30 Jun 2017 31 Dec 2017
   

‘D’
Shares
 

‘F’
Shares
 

‘G’
Shares
 

‘K’
Shares
 

 

Total
  

 

Total
  

 

Total
Note £’000£’000£’000£’000£’000 £’000 £’000
           
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities 

1
 

 
 

(10)
 

76
 

335
 

(177)
 

224
  

(36)
  

168
           
Cash flows from investing activities        
Purchase of investments ----- (1,972) (8,904)
Sale of investments -1,1882,634-3,822 2,806 11,448
Net cash inflow from
investing activities
  

-
1,1882,634-3,822 
834
  

2,544
           
Net cash inflow/(outflow)
before financing activities before investing activities
  

(10)
 

1,264
 

2,969
 

(177)
 

4,046
  

798
  

2,712
           
Cash flows from financing activities 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
 

 
  

 
 

 
 

 
Equity dividend paid -(2,054)(633)-(2,687) (2,253) (5,560)
Purchase of own shares ---(16)(16) (25) (24)
Net cash outflow from
financing activities
  

-
 

(2,054)
 

(633)
 

(16)
 

(2,703)

 
  

(2,278)
  

(5,584)
(Decrease)/increase in cash                                              2 (10)(790)2,336(193)1,343 (1,480) (2,872)


NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED CASH FLOW STATEMENT
for the six months ended 30 June 2018

     

30 Jun 2018
 30 Jun
 2017
 31 Dec 2017
  ‘D’
Shares
‘F’
Shares
‘G’
Shares
‘K’
Shares
 

Total
  

Total
  

Total
  £’000£’000£’000£’000£’000 £’000 £’000
           
 1 Cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities
    
Return/loss) on ordinary activities before taxation - 345 502  

(544


)
303  680  1,300 
Corporation tax - - - (29)(29) -  4 
(Gains)/losses on investments - (324)20 428 124   (522) (660)
Decrease/(increase) in other
debtors
 - 84 (182) 

(30


)
(128) (157) (453)
(Decrease)/increase in other
creditors
 (10)(29)(5) 

(2


)
(46) (37) (23)
Net cash inflow/(outflow) from operating activities (10)76 335  

(177


)
224  (36) 168 
           
2 Analysis of net funds          
Beginning of period 22 2,079 516 2,972 5,589  8,461  8,461 
Net cash (outflow)/inflow (10)(790)2,336 (193)1,343  (1,480) (2,872)
End of period 12 1,289 2,852 2,779 6,932  6,981  5,589 

NOTES TO THE UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

1. General information
Downing TWO VCT plc (“the Company”) is a venture capital trust established under the legislation introduced in the Finance Act 1995 and is domiciled in the United Kingdom and incorporated in England and Wales.

2. Accounting policies - Basis of accounting
The unaudited half-yearly results cover the six months to 30 June 2018 and have been prepared in accordance with the Statement of Recommended Practice “Financial Statements of Investment Trust Companies and Venture Capital Trusts” revised January 2009 and in accordance with the accounting policies set out in the statutory accounts for the year ended 31 December 2017, which were prepared in accordance with United Kingdom Generally Accepted Accounting Practice (United Kingdom accounting standards and applicable law), including Financial Reporting Standard 102, the financial reporting standard applicable in the UK and Republic of Ireland (“FRS102”).

3. All revenue and capital items in the Income Statement derive from continuing operations.

4. The Company has only one class of business and derives its income from investments made in shares, securities and bank deposits.

5. The comparative figures are in respect of the six month period ended 30 June 2017 and the year ended 31 December 2017 respectively.

6. Dividends

    

Six months ended
30 June 2018
 Year to
31 Dec 2017
 Per share RevenueCapitalTotal Total
Paid in periodpence £’000£’000£’000 £’000
        
‘D’ Shares       
Special ‘D’ 201723.88p --- 2,388
Special ‘E’ 20170.1p --- 15
Y/e Dec 2016 Final13.5p --- 1,350
   --- 3,753
        
‘F’ Shares        
Y/E Dec 2017 Final19.0p -2,0542,054 -
Y/E Dec 2016 Final2.5p --- 271
Y/E Dec 2016 Interim2.5p --- 270
   -2,0542,054 541
        
‘G’ Shares        
Y/E Dec 2017 Final2.5p 400233633 -
Y/E Dec 2016 Final2.5p --- 634
Y/E Dec 2016 Interim2.5p --- 632
   400233633 1,266

No dividends have been paid or declared in respect of the ‘K’ Shares.

7. Basic and diluted return per share

 Weighted average
number of
shares in issue
  

Revenue
return/(loss)
  

Capital
return/(loss)
   £’000Per share £’000Per share
        
‘D’ Shares10,000,000 - - - -
‘E’ Shares14,950,000 - - - -
‘F’ Shares10,810,859 20 0.2p 324 3.0p
‘G’ Shares25,528,664 489 1.9p (20)(0.1p)
‘K’ Shares15,717,302 (137)(0.9p) (428)(2.7p)
   372   (124) 

8. Net asset value per share

 Shares in issue Net asset value
    

£’000
 Per
share
      
‘D’ Shares10,000,000 - -
‘E’ Shares14,950,000 -   -
‘F’ Shares10,810,859 5,816 53.8p
‘G’ Shares25,328,571 20,626 81.4p
‘K’ Shares15,718,154 14,788 94.1p
   41,230  

9. Reserves

 

 
Period ended
30 Jun 2018
 Year ended
31 Dec 2017
 £’000 £’000
    
Capital redemption reserve124  124 
Special reserve26,729  28,313 
Share premium reserve16,170  16,170 
Revaluation reserve(12) 815 
Capital reserve - realised(2,252) (2,252)
Revenue reserve394  438 
 41,153  43,608 

The Special reserve, Capital reserve - realised and Revenue reserve are all distributable reserves. The Revaluation reserve includes losses of £1,827,000 which are included in the calculation of distributable reserves. Total distributable reserves are £23,044,000 (31 Dec 2017: £25,698,000).

10. The fair value of investments is determined using the detailed accounting policy set out in the statutory accounts for the year ended 31 December 2017.

The Company has categorised its financial instruments using the fair value hierarchy as follows:

Level 1    Reflects financial instruments quoted in an active market;
Level 2    Reflects financial instruments that have prices that are observable either directly or indirectly; and
Level 3    Reflects financial instruments that use valuation techniques that are not based on  
observable market data (unquoted equity investments and loan note investments).
               

  

 

Level 1
 

 

Level 2
 

 

Level 3
Period
ended
 30 June
 2018
  

 

Level
1
 

 

Level
 2
 

 

Level 3
Year ended 31 Dec 2017
 £’000£’000£’000£’000 £’000£’000£’000£’000
          
Loan notes--5,9655,965 --6,9076,907
Unquoted equity--27,87527,875 --30,87930,879
 --33,84033,840 --37,78637,786

11. The unaudited condensed financial statements set out herein do not constitute statutory accounts within the meaning of Section 434 of the Companies Act 2006 and have not been delivered to the Registrar of Companies. The figures for the year ended 31 December 2017 have been extracted from the financial statements for that year, which have been delivered to the Registrar of Companies; the Auditor’s report on those financial statements was unqualified.

12. The Directors confirm that, to the best of their knowledge, the half-yearly financial statements have been prepared in accordance with the “Statement: Half-Yearly Financial Reports” issued by the UK Accounting Standards Board as well as in accordance with FRS 104 Interim Financial Reporting and the half-yearly financial report includes a fair review of the information required by:

a) DTR 4.2.7R of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules, being an indication of important events that have occurred during the first six months of the financial year and their impact on the condensed set of financial statements, and a description of the principal risks and uncertainties for the remaining six months of the year; and

b) DTR 4.2.8R of the Disclosure and Transparency Rules, being related party transactions that have taken place in the first six months of the current financial year and that have materially affected the financial position or performance of the entity during that period, and any changes in the related party transactions described in the last annual report that could do so.

13. Risks and uncertainties

Under the Disclosure and Transparency Directive, the Board is required, in the Company’s half-yearly results, to report on principal risks and uncertainties facing the Company over the remainder of the financial year.

The Board concluded that the key risks facing the Company over the remainder of the financial period are as follows:

(i) Compliance risk of failure to maintain approval as a VCT; and
(ii) Investment risk associated with investing in small and immature businesses.

The Company’s compliance with the VCT regulations is continually monitored by the Manager, who reports regularly to the Board on the current position. The Company has also reappointed Philip Hare and Associates LLP to provide regular reviews and advice in this area.

In order to make VCT qualifying investments, the Company has to invest in small businesses which are often immature. It also has a limited period in which it must invest the majority of its funds. The Manager follows a rigorous process in vetting and carefully structuring new investments, including taking a charge over the assets of the business wherever possible and, after an investment is made, closely monitoring the business.

The Board is satisfied that these approaches provide satisfactory management of the key risks.

14. Going concern

The Directors have reviewed the Company’s financial resources at the period end and conclude that the Company is well placed to manage its business risks.

The Board confirms that it is satisfied that the Company has adequate resources to continue in business for the foreseeable future. For this reason, the Board believes that the Company continues to be a going concern and that it is appropriate to apply the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.

15. Copies of the unaudited half-yearly report will be sent to Shareholders shortly. Further copies can be obtained from the Company’s registered office or will be available for download from www.downing.co.uk.


Close


London Stock Exchange plc is not responsible for and does not check content on this Website. Website users are responsible for checking content. Any news item (including any prospectus) which is addressed solely to the persons and countries specified therein should not be relied upon other than by such persons and/or outside the specified countries. Terms and conditions, including restrictions on use and distribution apply.

 


Downing TWO VCT PLC - Half-Yearly Report - RNS