The London Stock Exchange uses cookies to improve its website. The cookies for analytical purposes have already been set. For more details and how to manage cookies, please see our privacy and cookies policy.

Privacy and Cookies Policy


1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how the London Stock Exchange plc (“the Exchange”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects information from you when you visit or register to use www.londonstockexchange.com (the “Website”) and how this information is then used. If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information that we may collect from you, please contact us at internet-team@lseg.com

1.2 Please read this Privacy and Cookies Policy carefully and re-visit this page from time to time to review any changes that may have been made.

1.3 We are registered as a data controller in accordance with United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998. We will process any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.4 This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to you whether you use the Website as a casual browser, have registered to use the Website or have entered into a contract with the Exchange in relation to the supply of specific services and/or products. In the event of any conflict between this Privacy and Cookies Policy and the terms of a contract you have with the Exchange, the relevant provision of that contract shall prevail to the extent of any inconsistency.

1.5 London Stock Exchange plc is a member of a group of companies headed by the London Stock Exchange Group plc (the “LSE Group”).  Your details may be held in our contact database which can be accessed and used by other entities in the LSE Group, which may be located outside the EEA.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE EXCHANGE COLLECT, AND HOW IS THAT INFORMATION THEN USED?

2.1 Information collected when you browse the Website
We will not collect any personal information about you from your browsing of the Website unless you agree to collection and use of your personal data.

2.2 Information collected when you become a customer of the Exchange
When you enter into a contract with us for our services or products, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself in order to receive or use these services or products. This information may include, for example, your name, address, job title, telephone number, email address and financial information necessary to conclude the contract and enable administration and management of such services or products. We will only collect information that is necessary for us to provide you with the product or service that you have requested. The type of information that we may collect will depend upon the nature of that service or product.

2.3 How will we use any personal information that we collect?

2.3.1 Where we collect personal information, we will use it for administration and to tailor our service and/or products to match your needs. We may also use personal information to conduct market research surveys, for statistical analysis to determine site usage, to run competitions and for direct marketing purposes relating to our business.

2.3.2 We may employ the services of a third party to help us in certain areas, such as website hosting, marketing and market researching. In some cases that third party may receive your information. However, at all times we will control and be responsible for the use of your information.

2.3.3 By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, including without limitation countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA.  If we do make such a transfer, we will, if appropriate, put a contract in place to ensure that your information is protected.

 2.3.4 At all times we are legally obliged to collect, retain and process any personal information that you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Each time you provide us with personal information we aim to let you know how we intend to use it and ask you to give your consent to such use. This will include:

(a) where we would like to use that information to send you details of other products and services we offer which are similar to the product/service for which you have subscribed; and

(b) where we would like to share that information with certain selected third parties to allow them to provide you with details of their services and/or products which might be of interest to you.

2.5 How can I remove, update, prevent use of or correct my personal information?
Please refer to the “My Account” section of the Website, where you can update, correct or delete your personal information as appropriate. Should you wish the Exchange to cease marketing to you, you should also utilise this area of the Website or contact internet-team@lseg.com

3. HOW DOES THE EXCHANGE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

3.1 We will hold your personal information securely and will only keep it for as long as is reasonably necessary in the circumstancesyou are registered to use the Website or for as long as you use the service that you have requested, unless you have provided us with your consent to use the data for any additional purposes. We take the security of the Website and the information you provide very seriously and we will take all appropriate technical measures using recognized security procedures and tools in accordance with good industry practice to protect your personal information.

3.2 Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours to protect your security in the manner described above, we consider that it is only appropriate to advise users that data transmission over the Internet and the World Wide Web cannot always be guaranteed as 100% secure, and therefore that you use the Website at your own risk.

4. DOES THE EXCHANGE USE COOKIES?

4.1 Your Internet browser has a feature called "cookies" which store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to the Website. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit most of the Website. A cookie does not provide us with any personal information. Therefore, if you have not supplied us with any personal information, you can still browse our site anonymously.

4.2 We do not automatically capture or store personal data from browsers to the site, other than to log your IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit to our site and the nature of the browser used. This information is used only for administration of the site system and in the compilation of statistics used by the Exchange.

4.3 Cookies may be required to allow you to access and participate in certain areas of the Website. Once you have closed your browser, this type of cookie is deactivated. Like all cookies, you are able to remove or block particular cookies at any time (see 4.4 below).

4.4 The majority of browsers will allow you to alter the settings used for cookies and to disable and enable them as you require. If you do not want cookies then please refer to the help menu on your browser for instructions on disabling them. For further general information on cookies and more detailed advice on how to disable and enable them please go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

LIST OF COOKIES USED

Below is a list of the cookies set on our Website and the purpose of each:

Name

Purpose

JSESSIONID

Login cookie - this is used to allow you to sign in to the London Stock Exchange website

ASP.NET_SessionId

Security token passed to our Portfolio service

SPRING_SECURITY_REMEMBER_ME_COOKIE

If you ticked "Remember Me" when you signed in, this cookie will remain on your computer until you sign out

lse_site_cookie

This cookie is used to record if a user has read the notice and accepted the use of cookies on the website

rns_cookie

This cookies is used to record the user status selected on the RNS declaration page - displayed when accessing announcements and not logged on to the website

NedStat (ComScore) Analytics

c1

This is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at ComScore

s1

This is a unique identifier given to each computer to allow log analysis to determine the number of unique users for various parts of the website. Data is only used in aggregate.

ns_session

Used with the s1 cookie to identify user sessions on the website. Data is only used in aggregate.

ns_cookietest

Used to confirm that your browser is able to accept cookies.

WebAds

uuid2

This cookie contains a unique randomly-generated value that enables the Platform to distinguish browsers and devices. It is matched against information – such as advertising interest segments and histories of ads shown in the browser or device – provided by clients or other third parties. This information is used by clients to select advertisements for delivery, and to measure the performance of, and attribute payment for, those advertisements. In addition, to enable clients to use non-PII they collect outside the Platform or acquire from other third parties, this cookie is sometimes matched to clients’ or other third parties’ cookies that contain such non-PII.

sess

The sess cookie contains a single non-unique value: “1”. It is used to test whether a browser is configured to accept cookies.

icu

The icu cookie is used to select ads and limit the number of times a user sees a particular ad. It contains information such as the number of times an ad has been shown, how recently an ad has been shown, or how many total ads have been shown.

anj

The anj cookie contains advertising interest segments provided by clients and other third parties. Clients use those segments to select advertisements for delivery on the Platform.

5. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

If we make any changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy these changes will be detailed on this page in order to ensure that you are fully aware of what information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed.

6. LINKS

This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies only to information collected by this Website. The Website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites and we would advise you to read the privacy statement of any website that collects personal information from you.

 

 

The Exchange accepts no responsibility for the content of the website you are now accessing or for any reliance placed by you or any person on the information contained on it.

By allowing this link the Exchange does not intend in any country, directly or indirectly, to solicit business or offer any securities to any person.

You will be redirected in five seconds.

You are accessing the London Stock Exchange Annual Report Service powered by PrecisionIR.

The Exchange accepts no responsibility for the content of the reports you are now accessing or for any reliance placed by you or any person on the information contained therein.

By allowing this link the Exchange does not intend in any country, directly or indirectly, to solicit business or offer any securities to any person.

You will be redirected in five seconds